top of page

LEGAL NOTICE regarding the use of www.safesky.app  

 

Protection of personal data and privacy

The protection of personal data transmitted to SAFESKY via its Site www.Safesky.app complies with the requirements set out in the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.
SAFESKY may change its privacy policy from time to time and post such changes which will be visible through the homepage.
SAFESKY invites the User to check its privacy policy frequently to find out about changes.
By using the Site www.Safesky.app and submitting information via the ad hoc form, the User consents to the collection and use by SAFESKY of personal information as described in this statement.

 

1. Data Controller

Any request or question relating to the protection of privacy on the Site www.Safesky.app can be addressed to the postal address of SAFESKY (Avenue Du Champ De La Bloquerie 42, 1420 Braine-l'Alleud) or by e-mail. at info@Safesky.app.

2. Data collection 

A distinction should be made between personal data and non-personal data.
Simply visiting the www.Safesky.app Site does not result in the collection of the User's personal data and information. The User's personal data may be collected, subject to the User's agreement after the latter has duly completed the appropriate form on the www.Safesky.app Site.

Personal data

“Personal data” means any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (referred to as “person concerned” in the privacy law). In other words, personal data is any data that can be linked to a natural person.

It is possible that such information is collected on the website www.Safesky.app. This data can be the surname, first name, e-mail address or geographical location….

1. Purpose of processing personal data

The collection and processing of personal data is used to provide the User with the service or information, to improve the quality of the services and to inform him about other SAFESKY products, services and offers.
The collection and processing of personal data is also intended to ensure registration for exclusive SAFESKY advantages (competition, reduction voucher, etc.) for any interested person, provided that the latter fulfills the conditions provided for by the contest rules. 

Data collection also allows the User to receive any SAFESKY newsletter.
By providing their personal data, any visitor or participant expressly authorizes SAFESKY to process this information for the exclusive purpose indicated above.

2. Recipients of personal data

SAFESKY does not sell or rent personal data to third parties. The data collected on the www.Safesky.app website is exclusively intended for SAFESKY.
However, some of your data may be transmitted to partners and suppliers of the SAFESKY Company in order to improve the quality of our services and services. The service providers and suppliers of the SAFESKY Company undertake to protect your personal data and to use them only within the framework of the provision or services linked to SAFESKY.

3. Retention of personal data

In order to respect your privacy, your personal data is kept for the time necessary for the purpose of its processing.

4. Security of personal data

To guarantee optimal respect for your private life, SAFESKY takes the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data in order to protect them against any loss, accidental destruction, alteration and unauthorized access.
SAFESKY draws the User's attention to the fact that in the event of its use of passwords, identification numbers or other access devices to the site, the protection of these is placed under the own responsibility of the User.

5. Right of access, modification and opposition

This confidentiality charter is established in accordance with the legislation in force according to which the User has a right of access, modification, opposition and deletion of data concerning him.
This right can be exercised at any time directly, at info@Safesky.app or by post at SAFESKY, Avenue Du Champ De La Bloquerie 42, 1420 Braine-l'Alleud.

Non-personal data

Non-personal data is that which does not identify the User personally. When the User accesses the site, the servers consulted automatically collect the following data:

  • the IP address which is assigned to the User upon connection;

  • the date and time of access to the site;

  • the duration of the connection;

  • pages viewed;

  • the type of browser (browser) used; 

  • the platform and/or operating system installed on the User's computer;

  • the search engine as well as the keywords used to find the site.

These data remain anonymous and do not directly identify the User. They are therefore not personal data.
The automatic collection of non-personal data may be done through cookies or other technologies.

Cookies

When you visit the www.Safesky.app Site, cookies are placed on your computer, mobile or tablet. The www.Safesky.app Site is designed to be attentive to your needs and expectations. This page allows you to better understand how cookies work and how to configure them.

 

1. What is a cookie?

When you browse websites, and in particular the www.Safesky.app Site, small files called cookies are placed on your device (computer, tablet or mobile).
SAFESKY mainly uses these cookies to make your browsing on our site more pleasant and to improve its use and functionality; for example, to recognize you the next time you connect and present you with content likely to correspond to your language, your expectations or your areas of interest.
The information thus collected is anonymous and does not allow your identification as a person. Indeed, information related to cookies cannot be associated with a name and/or first name because it does not contain personal data.
SAFESKY also uses these files to compile statistics on visits to its site.
Cookies are managed by your internet browser. The use of cookies requires your prior and explicit consent. You can always return to this one later and refuse these cookies and/or delete them at any time, by modifying the parameters of your browser.

2. How to accept or refuse cookies?

By continuing to browse the www.Safesky.app Site, you agree to accept the use of cookies.
If you wish to deactivate cookies, you must configure your browser to this effect by consulting the “HELP” section of the latter.

3. What cookies does SAFESKY use?

Linguistic cookies
Purpose: this cookie remembers the language chosen by the visitor for the next visit.
Session cookies
Purpose: the cookie enables the correct display of certain areas of the website. It does not collect personally identifiable information for the operation of the site. It therefore cannot be deactivated. The session cookie is saved only for the duration of the navigation and is deleted when the session is closed.
Google Analytics traffic cookies
Purpose: this cookie is used to generate traffic statistics useful for improving the site.

4. How do I disable cookies via my internet browser?

If you wish to set or block cookies, you can do so for the browser you are using.
Internet Explorer:  http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Chrome:  http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&answer=95647
Firefox:  http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/enable-disable-cookies
Safari:  http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
Opera:  https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ .

5. Cookies issued by third parties

Some third-party companies are likely to issue their cookies from computer applications (Social Networks, Flash) accessible on our sites.
The issuance and use of these cookies by these third-party companies is subject to the companies' own policies.

6. Cookies posted on third-party sites

SAFESKY may promote our activities and/or our offers on third-party sites.
These cookies are mainly intended to present you with content adapted to your centers of interest and to record the consultation of our content.
In this case, the owner of this site is likely to integrate a cookie into your computer, tablet or mobile.
SAFESKY informs you that it does not manage the integration of these cookies and has no control over them. In this regard, SAFESKY advises you to consult the policy of the owners of these sites in terms of cookies.

The SAFESKY Newsletter

If you subscribe to a possible newsletter, SAFESKY will use your e-mail address to send you regular newsletters and to inform you of new products and events of SAFESKY.
You can unsubscribe from this service at any time by clicking on the link provided for this purpose in one of these newsletters.

The types of cookies used are updated at least once a year, on January 1 of each year.
This Statement was last modified and revised on 01.01.2021.

 

Use and Access to the site

1. Access to the Site

SAFESKY reserves the right to modify the General Conditions of Use at any time. The latest version of the General Conditions of Use is permanently accessible on the Site via the hypertext link located on the home page and can be consulted at any time by Users.
The User who does not wish to accept all or part of the General Conditions or a subsequent modification, must renounce using the Site.
SAFESKY reserves the right to interrupt or temporarily suspend access to the Site or to modify access for maintenance reasons or for any other reason, without this giving rise to the right to any compensation for the benefit of the User.

2. Use of the Site

The Site is accessible free of charge at the following address: https://www.Safesky.app
Before any use of the Site, the User must check that his computer equipment is compatible with the use of the Site. Under no circumstances may SAFESKY be held liable in the event of the User's impossibility of access to the Site.

The User accepts that the use of the Site and its content is under his own responsibility. Neither SAFESKY nor any other party involved in the creation, production or delivery of this Site incurs any liability and may not be prosecuted for any damage or virus which could damage the User's computer equipment or as a result of accessing, using or browsing the Site or downloading any data, information, text, image, video or sound or any errors or omissions in its content.

3. Intellectual Property

The Site is the exclusive property of SAFESKY. The Site as a whole as well as the elements that make it up (articles, brands, etc.) are protected by the intellectual property rights of SAFESKY or third parties. These Terms of Use cannot be interpreted as a license or other form of authorization for the benefit of the User.
Any reproduction or representation of all or part of the elements of the Site is strictly prohibited, except with the prior express written authorization of SAFESKY.
It is strictly forbidden to use or reproduce the name "SAFESKY", its logo and its brands, alone or associated, for any reason whatsoever, and in particular for advertising purposes, without the prior agreement of SAFESKY.

Applicable Law and Competent Courts

These Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising out of or relating to them, their subject matter or their formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Belgian law. Nevertheless, SAFESKY reserves the right to initiate proceedings against any User for violation of these conditions in the country of residence or any other relevant country.
The accessibility of the Site in any other country cannot have the effect of subjecting the information presented on the Site to the specific legislation of each country.
The User who accesses the Site from a country outside the European Union does so at his own risk and under his own responsibility.

Disclaimer

SAFESKY makes reasonable efforts to keep the Site and its content up-to-date and accurate. However, we do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the Site or its content.
Furthermore, SAFESKY makes no warranties or representations regarding the accuracy, validity, adequacy or completeness of the information provided. SAFESKY reserves the right to interrupt or suspend all or part of the functionalities of the site.
The User undertakes to comply with all the legislative and regulatory provisions in force. The User declares to know the Internet network, its characteristics and its limits.
The User agrees not to hinder or force the operation of the Site, not to modify, alter or delete the elements of the Site, and not to fraudulently introduce data.

Website Links

No practice of encapsulation (wrapping), establishment of links allowing access to the pages of the site, creation of mirror sites or retransmission of the Website or its content (texts, images, video, etc.) on a third-party site is permitted without the express prior written consent of SAFESKY. The User may create a link to any page of the Site, provided that he obtains prior authorization from SAFESKY.
The User must send his request for authorization to the following address: info@Safesky.app or by post to SAFESKY, Avenue Du Champ De La Bloquerie 42, 1420 Braine-l'Alleud. These links may be made solely for non-commercial purposes and this in accordance with the legal or regulatory provisions in force and insofar as this does not damage the reputation of SAFESKY or that the User derives any benefit from it.
The Safesky.app domain name is the exclusive property of SAFESKY.

Links to other websites

SAFESKY may have inserted in its Site links to other websites published and managed by third parties.
SAFESKY has no control over the content of these external resources and cannot be held responsible for their content, advertising, products, services available from or on these sites as well as for compliance or non-compliance with legal and regulatory obligations. SAFESKY cannot be held liable for any proven or alleged damage or loss resulting from or in connection with the content, product or services available on these third-party sites or external sources.

Protection of personal data

The protection of personal data on the Site complies with the requirements set out in the Law of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.
In accordance with this law, the User has a right of access, opposition, rectification and deletion of his personal information. This right can be exercised at any time directly, at info@Safesky.app or by post at SAFESKY, Avenue Du Champ De La Bloquerie 42, 1420 Braine-l'Alleud.
The conditions for the collection and processing of personal data as well as the rights of the User are explained in the Privacy notices tab which can be consulted on the Site.

bottom of page